MEDICINE

Uroben XR

25 mg Tablet (Extended Release) · Mirabegron

Indications

Uroben XR tablet is indicated for the symptomatic treatment of urgency, increased micturition frequency and urgency incontinence as may occur in adult patients with overactive bladder (OAB) syndrome.

Pharmacology

Mirabegron is the first beta-3 adrenoceptor agonist. Mirabegron exerts its effect via a dual mechanism, both directly acts on the bladder smooth muscle and also via the sensory nervous system, it increases the levels of cyclic adenosine monophosphate (cyclic AMP) and leads to relaxation of the detrusor smooth muscle during storage phase of urinary bladder fill-void cycle by activation of beta-3 adrenoceptor which increase bladder capacity.

Dosage and administration

Adults including elderly : The recommended starting dose is Mirabegron 25 mg tablet once daily with or without food. Based on individual patient efficacy and tolerability the dose may be increased to Mirabegron 50 mg tablet once daily. Renal or hepatic impairment:

Patients with severe renal impairment (ClCr 15 to 29 mL/min or eGFR 15 to 29 mL/min/1.73 m2) or moderate hepatic impairment (Child-Pugh Class B), the daily dose of Mirabegron should not exceed 25 mg tablet once daily.

Mirabegron has not been studied in patients with end stage renal disease (GFR <15 mL/min/1.73 m2 or patients requiring haemodialysis) or severe hepatic impairment (Child Pugh Class C) and it is therefore not recommended for use in these patient populations.

Gender : No dose adjustment is necessary according to gender. Paediatric population : The safety and efficacy of Mirabegron in children below 18 years of age have not yet been established. Mirabegron tablet is to be taken once daily, with liquids, swallowed whole and is not to be chewed, divided, or crushed.

Interactions

Effect of enzyme inhibitors : Uroben XR exposure (AUC) was increased 1.8-fold in the presence of the strong inhibitor of CYP3A/P-gp ketoconazole in healthy volunteers. No dose adjustment is needed when Uroben XR is combined with inhibitors of CYP3A and/or P-gp. However, in patients with mild to moderate renal impairment or mild hepatic impairment concomitantly receiving strong CYP3A inhibitors, such as itraconazole, ketoconazole, ritonavir and clarithromycin, the recommended dose is 25 mg once daily with or without food. Uroben XR is not recommended in patients with severe renal impairment or patients with moderate hepatic impairment concomitantly receiving strong CYP3A inhibitors. Effect of enzyme inducers : Substances that are inducers of CYP3A or P-gp decrease the plasma concentrations of Uroben XR. No dose adjustment is needed for Uroben XR when administered with therapeutic doses of rifampicin or other CYP3A or P-gp inducers. Effect of Uroben XR on CYP2D6 substrates : In healthy volunteers, the inhibitory potency of Uroben XR towards CYP2D6 is moderate and the CYP2D6 activity recovers within 15 days after discontinuation of Uroben XR. Multiple once daily dosing of Uroben XR IR resulted in a 90% increase in Cmax and a 229% increase in AUC of a single dose of metoprolol. Multiple once daily dosing of Uroben XR resulted in a 79% increase in Cmax and a 241% increase in AUC of a single dose of desipramine. Caution is advised if Uroben XR is co-administered with medicinal products with a narrow therapeutic index and significantly metabolised by CYP2D6, such as thioridazine, Type 1 C antiarrhythmics (e.g., flecainide, propafenone) and tricyclic antidepressants (e.g., imipramine, desipramine). Caution is also advised if Uroben XR is co-administered with CYP2D6 substrates that are individually dose titrated. Effect of Uroben XR on transporters : Uroben XR is a weak inhibitor of P-gp. Uroben XR increased Cmax and AUC by 29% and 27%, respectively, of the P-gp substrate digoxin in healthy volunteers. For patients who are initiating a combination of Uroben XR and digoxin, the lowest dose for digoxin should be prescribed initially. Serum digoxin concentrations should be monitored and used for titration of the digoxin dose to obtain the desired clinical effect. Other interactions : No clinically relevant interactions have been observed when Uroben XR was co-administered with therapeutic doses of solifenacin, tamsulosin, warfarin, metformin or a combined oral contraceptive medicinal product containing ethinylestradiol and levonorgestrel. Dose-adjustment is not recommended.

Contraindications

Mirabegron is contraindicated in patients with hypersensitivity to the active substance or to any of the excipients and severe uncontrolled hypertension defined as systolic blood pressure 180 mm Hg and/or diastolic blood pressure 110 mm Hg.

Side effects

The most common side effects reported for patients treated with Uroben XR 50 mg during the three 12-week phase 3 double blind, placebo controlled studies are tachycardia and urinary tract infections. The frequency of tachycardia was 1.2% in patients receiving Uroben XR 50 mg. Tachycardia led to discontinuation in 0.1% patients receiving Uroben XR 50 mg. The frequency of urinary tract infections was 2.9% in patients receiving Uroben XR 50 mg. Urinary tract infections led to discontinuation in none of the patients receiving Uroben XR 50 mg. Serious adverse reactions included atrial fibrillation (0.2%).

Pregnancy and lactation

There are limited amount of data from the use of Mirabegron in pregnant women. Studies in animals have shown reproductive toxicity. Mirabegron is not recommended during pregnancy and in women is planning to be pregnant. Mirabegron is excreted in the milk of rodents and therefore is predicted to be present in human milk. No studies have been conducted to assess the impact of Mirabegron on milk production in humans, its presence in human breast milk, or its effects on the breast-fed child. Mirabegron should not be administered during breast-feeding. There were no treatment-related effects of Mirabegron on fertility in animals. The effect of Mirabegron on human fertility has not been established.

Precautions and warnings

Renal impairment : Uroben XR has not been studied in patients with end stage renal disease (GFR <15 mL/min/1.73 m2 or patients requiring haemodialysis) and therefore, it is not recommended for use in this patient population. Data are limited in patients with severe renal impairment (GFR 15 to 29 mL/min/1.73 m2); based on a pharmacokinetic study a dose reduction to 25 mg is recommended in this population. Uroben XR is not recommended for use in patients with severe renal impairment (GFR 15 to 29 mL/min/1.73 m2) concomitantly receiving strong CYP3A inhibitors. Hepatic impairment : Uroben XR has not been studied in patients with severe hepatic impairment (Child-Pugh Class C) and, therefore, it is not recommended for use in this patient population. Uroben XR is not recommended for use in patients with moderate hepatic impairment (Child-Pugh Class B) concomitantly receiving strong CYP3A inhibitors. Hypertension : Uroben XR can increase blood pressure. Blood pressure should be measured at baseline and periodically during treatment with Uroben XR, especially in hypertensive patients. Data are limited in patients with stage 2 hypertension (systolic blood pressure 160 mm Hg or diastolic blood pressure 100 mm Hg). Patients with congenital or acquired QT prolongation : Caution should be exercised when administering Uroben XR in patients with congenital or acquired QT prolongation. Patients with bladder outlet obstruction and patients taking antimuscarinics medications for OAB : A controlled clinical safety study in patients with bladder outlet obstruction (BOO) did not demonstrate increased urinary retention in patients treated with Uroben XR; however, Uroben XR should be administered with caution to patients with clinically significant bladder outlet obstruction. Uroben XR should also be administered with caution to patients taking antimuscarinic medications for the treatment of OAB.

Overdose

Uroben XR has been administered to healthy volunteers at single doses up to 400 mg. At this dose, adverse events reported included palpitations and increased pulse rate exceeding 100 beats per minute (bpm). Multiple doses of Uroben XR up to 300 mg daily for 10 days showed increases in pulse rate and systolic blood pressure when administered to healthy volunteers. Treatment for overdose should be symptomatic and supportive. In the event of overdose, pulse rate, blood pressure, and ECG monitoring is recommended.

Storage

Store in a cool and dry place, protected from light.

Similar brands of Mirabegron

Brands of Mirabegron
#BrandCompanyFormStrengthPrice
1Mirabeg ERGeneral Pharmaceuticals Ltd.Tablet (Extended Release)25 mg৳ 30.00per unit
2MiragonACI LimitedTablet (Prolonged Release)25 mg৳ 30.00per unit
3IragonDrug International Ltd.Tablet (Extended Release)25 mg৳ 30.00per unit
4UtromegUniMed UniHealth Pharmaceuticals Ltd.Tablet (Extended Release)25 mg৳ 30.00per unit
5Betmira ERHealthcare Pharmaceuticals Ltd.Tablet (Extended Release)25 mg৳ 30.00per unit
6MirafloEskayef Pharmaceuticals Ltd.Tablet (Extended Release)25 mg৳ 30.00per unit
7M-begPopular Pharmaceuticals Ltd.Tablet (Extended Release)25 mg৳ 30.00per unit
8Mirasol XRBeximco Pharmaceuticals Ltd.Tablet (Extended Release)25 mg৳ 30.00per unit
9MiraderSquare Pharmaceuticals PLCTablet (Extended Release)25 mg৳ 30.00per unit
10Migron ERThe IBN SINA Pharmaceutical PLCTablet (Extended Release)25 mg৳ 30.00per unit
11Megron EROpsonin Pharma Ltd.Tablet (Extended Release)25 mg৳ 30.00per unit
12UroblockNuvista Pharma Ltd.Tablet (Extended Release)25 mg৳ 30.00per unit
13Megron EROpsonin Pharma Ltd.Tablet (Extended Release)50 mg৳ 50.00per unit
14Mirabeg ERGeneral Pharmaceuticals Ltd.Tablet (Extended Release)50 mg৳ 55.00per unit
15UtromegUniMed UniHealth Pharmaceuticals Ltd.Tablet (Extended Release)50 mg৳ 55.00per unit
16Migron ERThe IBN SINA Pharmaceutical PLCTablet (Extended Release)50 mg৳ 55.00per unit
17Uroben XRIncepta Pharmaceuticals Ltd.Tablet (Extended Release)50 mg৳ 55.00per unit
18Mirasol XRBeximco Pharmaceuticals Ltd.Tablet (Extended Release)50 mg৳ 55.00per unit
19UroblockNuvista Pharma Ltd.Tablet (Extended Release)50 mg৳ 55.00per unit
20MiragonACI LimitedTablet (Prolonged Release)50 mg৳ 55.00per unit
21M-begPopular Pharmaceuticals Ltd.Tablet (Extended Release)50 mg৳ 55.00per unit
22Betmira ERHealthcare Pharmaceuticals Ltd.Tablet (Extended Release)50 mg৳ 55.00per unit
See every brand of Mirabegron →

Common questions

What is Uroben XR used for?

Uroben XR tablet is indicated for the symptomatic treatment of urgency, increased micturition frequency and urgency incontinence as may occur in adult patients with overactive bladder (OAB) syndrome.

What is the generic name of Uroben XR?

Uroben XR contains Mirabegron, which belongs to the group: BPH/ Urinary retention/ Urinary incontinence, β₃-adrenergic receptor agonist.

Who makes Uroben XR?

Uroben XR is marketed in Bangladesh by Incepta Pharmaceuticals Ltd..

How much does Uroben XR 25 mg cost?

The listed price is ৳ 30.00 per unit and ৳ 300.00 per strip. Prices can change, so check with your pharmacy.

How is Uroben XR taken?

Adults including elderly : The recommended starting dose is Mirabegron 25 mg tablet once daily with or without food. Based on individual patient efficacy and tolerability the dose may be increased to Mirabegron 50 mg tablet once daily. Always follow your doctor's instructions.

What are the side effects of Uroben XR?

The most common side effects reported for patients treated with Uroben XR 50 mg during the three 12-week phase 3 double blind, placebo controlled studies are tachycardia and urinary tract infections. 2% in patients receiving Uroben XR 50 mg.

Is Uroben XR safe in pregnancy?

There are limited amount of data from the use of Mirabegron in pregnant women. Studies in animals have shown reproductive toxicity. Ask your doctor before using it while pregnant or breastfeeding.

This page is general information and is not medical advice. It does not replace a registered doctor, and it is not a prescription or a recommendation to use any medicine or test. Prices are listed prices and may change. Always follow the advice of your doctor or pharmacist.